Friday, June 30, 2017

Things I Did In Life Before Blogging: Studied Interior Design


Having the opportunity to actually study "Design", was a real life-changer for me. Being the eldest son in a typical Chinese Family, I was expected to attend University, and to make a mark of myself (in whatever field I would have been in). But alas, I fell by the wayside and ended up repeating my 'O' Levels one more year, to slightly better but still dismal results, so much so I was not necessarily able to enter polytechnics. Imagine, if I had gone thru with my first option (the first time round), I would have been in Secretary School (i think i would've made an awesome 'secretary' tho ;p).

I remember my first time deciding to enter Graphic Design in the then VITB - me bringing my "portfolio" of drawings and artwork (done from my own free-time) to the school, to which they asked; "So what was your grade for 'Art' in the Os?" - and I did not have any, as my school did not offer any lessons for 'O' Level art, and neither did I take it in the exams!

In my 'repeat' year, i actually spent every Sunday at another school (for a good few months), attending "art lessons" (which was essentially 'still life' drawing classes, with no instructions whatsoever lol) to which I could accumulate the hours spent, to justify my taking the 'O' Levels that year, which meant i was able to take the exam even when my school did not offer such courses. I flew by with the A2-grade, but was still put on the waiting list at VITB - because I was late to apply = Welcome to Singapore, folks

Luckily I got in, and after a prerequisite 6 months foundation course, was assigned to the Interior Design class, which I did not fight against (even tho I had initially wanted to be in Graphics) as I had begun to enjoy I.D. - and three years later, I graduated with being Top Of The Class. The image shown here is my Diploma Graduation show, with my family back in 1989-ish (Yes, I had a waist-line then LOL ;p).

Having the education, did not necessarily fuel me in any way except provide me a piece of documentation (Welcome to Singapore, folks!), but it allowed me to express myself in a way I'd never really have a chance in my professional life, when I entered the workforce subsequently.

And while I may have chucked most of my work during my work-life, I have actually kept my schoolwork, somewhere in my grotto I call a room :)

Cheers
Andy :)

[ Posted on Facebook, circa April 21, 2012 ]



ADDED June 30.2017: I was not wholly accurate in my earlier assumption. “Having that piece of documentation” became my only highest proven qualification - when in the later part of my life (AKA “NOW”) did actually help me in being able to be qualified to teach. Nevertheless, Welcome to Singapore, folks! :)

Toy Diorama Fun With Daiso Purchases (June 29.2017)

Essentially reposting what I had on TOYSREVIL, because I’m pretty pleased with myself for having “fun” … well, as much fun as my finances could allow, a respite from the draught of “play” I’ve been experiencing for some time now … something replaying “older toys” can not provide, unfortunately … :p





#toylife

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


#toylife

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


Eraser character figures and printed pattern craft paper from Daiso #toylife #nofilter

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


Thursday, June 29, 2017

June 28.2017




Eraser packs at Daiso Eastpoint Simei FTW!

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


Hedgehog erasers Spotted at Daiso Eastpoint in Simei

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


June 27.2017

Been a while since your taste met my lips ... Decades, even! #henglifesg

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on



Monday, June 26, 2017

June 26.2017

Mum's lontong brekkie FTW #eatlife

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Monday public holiday brekkie #eatlife #henglifesg #myeatlife #ieatlife

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Typical Singapore Chinese breakfast with #FriendsWithYou #eatlife #toylife #henglifesg

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on



#andyhengart

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


And so I’ve begun the process of acknowledging my past #worklife (something I had actively avoided to in the past decade or so, actually), as a Production Designer / Art Director for Feature Films & Television, with a #Facebook page @ www.facebook.com/andyhengart and a new blog @ andyhengart.blogspot.sg.

Don't worry if you've not watched these films, as they are as far back as 2 decades old (*gasp*), and it's been over a decade since I've been back on a film-set, having since devoted my life to bloggery #onTOYSREVIL!

#onceartalwaysart #henglifesg
#hengart #andyhengart


#myeatlife

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Blogging about FOOD on myeatlife.blogspot.com ... Facebooking grub on www.facebook.com/ieatlife ... Nothing fancy-schmancy, just sharing me eats & #eatlife :) #toysrevilblogs #ieatlife #myeatlife

Saturday, June 24, 2017

June 24.2017

Neighbourhood Kopi tiam in the East side of Singapore #henglifesg

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Replicate the charm? #henglifesg

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Lor Mee Saturday breakfast #henglifesg #eatlife #sponsorshipplacement FTW!

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on



Good as (nearly) new, aight? #henglifesg #firstworldproblems #lifemovesonwards

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on

June 23.2017



I've since posted some sample tracks HERE on my Music Blog :)

June 22.2017

June 21.2017- Back In The Saddle Again?

Been a while since I've had my Name on a packed food box :) #henglifesg #worklife

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on

June 19-20, 2017 in Johor Bahru

Offline for the next two days, daytrippin' to J.B. A quick getaway #henglifesg

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


#henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Aircon. Double bed to myself. I can get used to this :) #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


#henglifejb #nofilter

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on




Claypot Adventures JB Day 1 #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on



Free Room Coffee, beco I is cheap, MUAHAHAHAHAHA #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


#selamatdatang #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Streetside Food Court Wifi #dunplayplay #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Food court across our hotel #henglifejb #nofilter

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Maggie goreng Thai-style breakfast #henglifejb #nofilter

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Lunching #henglifejb #eatlife

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


#henglifejb #henglifejbscore

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


#henglifejbscore #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


It was never my intention to Starbucks OMG and not a great experience too, unfortunately ... #henglifejb

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on


Back to SG #henglifejb #henglifesg

A post shared by Andy Heng (@asliceofheng) on